Emission of CO2 equivalences

Emission of CO2 equivalences from air transportation fell by 44% between 2018 and 2019 according to preliminary calculations for emissions for the Icelandic economy. This drop is due to two airline operators ceasing operations in 2018 and early 2019. The emission of CO2 increased by 5% between 2017 and 2018. The value here does not include emissions due to foreign airline operators.

CO2 equivalences 2017-published20182019
Fishing and fish-farming428425433
Households617621635
Agriculture and food production649659651
Marine transport619701707
Heavy industry183518441839
Air transport264527811564

Emissions from marine transport also increased between 2017 and 2018, falling again between 2018 and 2019. The total emissions from heavy industry have remained largely unchanged from 2017 to 2019, but the source of emissions shifted significantly within the sub industries.

The total emissions from heavy  industry 2017 to 2019

Emissions from metal production decreased by approximately 110 kilotonnes CO2 equivalences from 2018 to 2019. This reduction can be traced back to reduced product output and mechanical breakdowns in the factories. CO2 emissions from silicon production increased, however, by nearly the same amount during that time.

The emission values for 2018 and 2019 are preliminary numbers to indicate how emissions from the Icelandic economy are developing. The values will be re-evaluated when more exact figures or better methods for evaluation are available. A further description of the methodology used can be found in the supplementary information.

Statistics