Balance of trade
In the first ten months of 2018, the value of exported goods from Iceland amounted to ISK 495,300 million fob and the value of imported goods amounted to ISK 640,500 million fob (ISK 682,800 million cif). Thus there was a trade deficit, calculated on fob value, of ISK 145,200 million as compared with a trade deficit of ISK 141,900 million in the first ten months of 2017, at current rates of exchange.1 The deficit of balance of trade in goods was ISK 130,400 million excluding ships and aircraft, compared with ISK 130,700 million in the same period the year before.

Exports
The total value of exports of goods in the first ten months of 2018 was ISK 64,600 million higher (15.0%) than in the same period the year before at current rates of exchange. Exported manufacturing products contributed 53.3% of total exported goods and their value was 14.6% higher than in the same period the year before. The increase between years can be linked to aluminum export. Marine products contributed 40.0% of the total exports and their value was 20.1% higher than in the same period the year before. The increase in marine product exports can partly be linked to a fisherman strike in early 2017.

Imports
The total value of imports of goods in the first ten months of 2018 was ISK 67,900 million higher (11.9%) than in the same period the year before, at current rates of exchange, mainly because of increased imports of fuels and processed industrial supplies.

The value of exports and imports in January - October 2017 and 2018
Million ISK at current exchange rateChange on prev.
Jan - Octyear at current
exch. rates, %
 20172018Jan - Oct
Exports fob, total430,611.7495,260.615.0
Marine products164,959.9198,141.420.1
Agricultural products16,160.315,771.2-2.4
Manufacturing products230,407.7263,963.114.6
Other products19,083.817,384.8-8.9
Imports fob, total572,549.3640,475.211.9
Food and beverages47,631.852,913.111.1
Industrial supplies n.e.s.151,901.6177,112.916.6
Fuels and lubricants66,537.396,712.145.4
Capital goods (except for transport)122,418.6131,170.87.1
Transport equipment108,387.6100,545.2-7.2
Consumer goods n.e.s.75,430.779,055.64.8
Goods n.e.s.241.82,965.51126.6
Balance of trade-141,937.6-145,214.60.0

¹ Statistics Iceland does no longer publish trade in goods at constant exchange rates. The breakdown of trade in goods by currencies is available on Statistics Iceland’s website.

Monthly figures of external trade for current year are revised together with the release of figures for new months. Annual figures are published in the first half of the year after the end of the reference year. The figures are considered as final at that point of time.

Statistics