Balance of trade
In the first eleven months of 2019, the value of exported goods from Iceland amounted to ISK 598.4 billion fob and the value of imported goods amounted to ISK 699.2 billion fob (ISK 746.9 billion cif). Thus, there was a trade deficit, calculated on fob value, of ISK 100.8 billion as compared with a trade deficit of ISK 166.3 billion in the first eleven months of 2018, at current rates of exchange1. Excluding ships and aircraft, the deficit of balance of trade in goods was ISK 107.4 billion in the first eleven months of 2019, but ISK 151.3 billion in the first eleven months of 2018.

Exports
The total value of exports of goods in the first eleven months of 2019 was ISK 49,4 billion higher (9.0%) than in the same period the year before, at current rates of exchange. Exported manufacturing products contributed 47.6% of total exported goods and their value was 2.8% lower than in the same period the year before. Marine products contributed 40.7% of the total exports and their value was 11.3% higher than in the same period the year before1. The largest increase was due to the exports of marine products, mainly fresh fish and frozen fish fillets. On the other hand there was a decrease in the export of aluminium.

Imports
The total value of imports of goods in the first eleven months of 2019 was ISK 16.1 billion lower (2.3%) than in the same period the year before, at current rates of exchange. The imports of transport equipment and fuels decreased while the imports of capital goods and food and beverages increased.

Balance of trade

The value of exports and imports in January-November 2018 and 2019
  Million ISK at current exchange rate Change on prev.
year at current
exchange rates %
January-November
January-November
2018 2019
Exports fob, total549,021.2598,389.89.0
Marine products218,505.4243,261.111.3
Agricultural products18,347.328,115.653.2
Manufacturing products293,444.2285,109.1-2.8
Other products18,724.241,904.0123.8
Imports fob, total715,365.9699,223.0-2.3
Food and beverages58,643.766,130.612.8
Industrial supplies n.e.s.200,573.2201,109.30.3
Fuels and lubricants108,007.087,357.2-19.1
Capital goods (except for transport)145,941.2155,103.36.3
Transport equipment107,853.495,156.4-11.8
Consumer goods n.e.s.91,350.694,015.92.9
Goods n.e.s.2,996.9350.3-88.3
Balance of trade-166,344.7-100,833.3 

1Statistics Iceland does no longer publish trade in goods at constant exchange rates. The breakdown of trade in goods by currencies is available on Statistics Iceland’s website.

Monthly figures of external trade for current year are revised together with the release of figures for new months. Annual figures are published in the first half of the year after the end of the reference year. The figures are considered as final at that point in time.

Statistics