The overall catch of Icelandic vessels in November was 97,802 tonnes, 26% more than in November 2017. The increase is due to more pelagic catch which was 50 thousand tonnes, compared with 38 thousand tonnes in November 2017. Demersal catch increased by 3%, was 45,600 tonnes, whereof cod was 26,300 tonnes.

In the 12 month period from December 2017 to November 2018 the total catch was 1,272 thousand tonnes, an increase of 9% compared with the same period a year earlier.

The price value index was 12,8% higher than in November 2017.

Fish catch
November October-November
 20172018%201620172017‒2018%
Fish catch at constant prices
Index879812.8...
Fish catch in tonnes
Total catch77,90997,802261,166,1141,272,5369
Demersal catch44,19545,5973423,060485,67215
Cod26,72426,263-2248,639277,51812
Haddock3,4755,8987035,52747,90735
Saithe5,6977,3682948,00766,60339
Redfish6,4264,591-2959,25259,8451
Other demersal catch1,8721,479-2131,63633,7987
Flatfish1,3501,5191321,76827,25525
Pelagic catch31,62949,82558710,959747,0625
Herring23,88836,20052132,253124,322-6
Capelin00-196,832186,333-5
Blue whiting7,74113,61276216,364300,84739
Mackerel013-165,510135,560-18
Other pelagic catch00-00-91
Shellfish7358591710,29312,53822
Other species00-3510-72

Information about catch of fish in this press release is based on preliminary figures. The data is gathered by the Directorate of Fisheries.

Statistics