The overall catch of Icelandic vessels in October was 113,656 tonnes, nearly the same as in October 2017. Demersal catch was just 46 thousand tonnes, 8% more than in same month last year. Pelagic catch was 64 thousand tonnes and declined by 6%. Pelagic catch consisted mostly of herring, 59 thousand tonnes.

In the 12 month period from November 2017 to October 2018 the total catch was just under 1,253 thousand tonnes, an increase of 7% compared with the same period a year earlier.

The price value index was 10.5% higher than in October 2017.

Fish catch
October September-October
 20172018%201620172017‒2018%
Fish catch at constant prices
Index10111211...
Fish catch in tonnes
Total catch114,137113,65701,165,5251,252,8627
Demersal catch42,52346,0208418,409484,34616
Cod27,17526,786-1248,631278,00912
Haddock3,6865,0123635,24145,48329
Saithe3,5137,30910845,06664,97844
Redfish6,1335,526-1057,88661,6837
Other demersal catch2,0161,388-3131,58634,1948
Flatfish1,8132,2112221,94527,09423
Pelagic catch68,64764,405-6715,036728,9972
Herring59,26459,1120140,157112,142-20
Capelin00-196,832186,333-5
Blue whiting5,6523,242-43212,537294,97639
Mackerel3,7312,051-45165,510135,546-18
Other pelagic catch00-00-
Shellfish1,1531,021-1210,10112,41423
Other species00-359-73

Information about catch of fish in this press release is based on preliminary figures. The data is gathered by the Directorate of Fisheries.

Statistics