The value of catch from Icelandic vessels in August 2018 was 11.9 billion ISK, nearly the same as in August 2017. Demersal catch value was 6.9 billion ISK, an increase of 2.9%. Value of cod was 4 billion ISK. Value of pelagic catch was 3.2 billion ISK, 13.6% less than in August 2017. The value of flatfish was 1.3 billion ISK while the value of shellfish was 385 million ISK.

Total value of catch in the 12 month period from September 2017 to August 2018 was 125 billion ISK which is a 12.9% increase compared with the same period a year earlier.

Value of catch 2017–2018
Million ISK August September-August
 20172018%2016-20172017-2018%
Total value11,876.211,880.30.0110,835.4125,128.012.9
Demersal catch6,757.96,953.82.975,398.088,205.517.0
Cod3,961.03,927.7-0.848,611.656,786.416.8
Haddock693.2889.628.37,830.99,338.119.2
Saith782.5811.03.66,121.87,060.415.3
Redfish1,081.51,071.4-0.98,492.410,307.821.4
Ocean redfish0.00.0333.3218.8-34.3
Other demersal239.7254.26.04,008.04,493.912.1
Flatfish catch1,107.31,353.822.37,604.99,770.428.5
Pelagic catch3,690.13,187.3-13.625,442.524,528.7-3.6
Herring433.2195.1-55.06,096.24,222.1-30.7
Capelin0.00.06,709.45,891.7-12.2
Blue whiting21.030.444.63,726.06,282.968.6
Mackerel3,235.82,961.9-8.58,910.78,132.0-8.7
Other pelagics0.00.00.10.0
Shellfish catch320.9385.420.12,390.12,623.59.8
Lobster120.491.6-23.9822.4629.0-23.5
Shrimp168.2190.913.51,258.11,456.715.8
Other shellfish32.4102.8217.7309.7537.873.7
Miscellaneous catch0.00.00.00.0

Value of catch by type of landing 2017–2018
Million ISK August September-August
 20172018%2016-20172017-2018%
Total value11,876.211,880.30.0110,835.4125,128.012.9
For domestic processing5,312.35,589.15.259,026.969,876.218.4
To auction market, for domestic processing1,380.81,553.912.516,123.718,533.014.9
Frozen at sea, for domestic re-processing0.00.067.41.0
For export in containers440.6531.420.64,156.15,000.020.3
Frozen at sea4,727.34,174.6-11.731,116.831,463.91.1
Other types of landings15.131.3106.8344.5254.0-26.3

Value of catch by region of landing 2017–2018
Million ISK August September-August
 20172018%2016-20172017-2018%
Total value11,876.211,880.30.0110,835.4125,128.012.9
Capital region3,417.33,264.9-4.526,824.631,351.616.9
West331.3480.845.15,941.07,416.124.8
Westfjords664.4585.3-11.95,994.06,699.311.8
Northwest697.91,094.656.86,195.17,195.316.1
Northeast1,574.01,161.5-26.214,685.215,578.56.1
East2,187.72,165.8-1.016,662.320,694.824.2
South912.9781.8-14.411,397.210,016.8-12.1
Southwest1,622.21,740.27.318,713.020,833.611.3
Abroad468.4605.529.34,423.25,341.920.8

*Information about catch value of fish in this press release is based on preliminary figures. The data is based on the first sale value of catch and is gathered by the Directorate of Fisheries. *

Statistics