The building cost index compiled in the middle of November 2018 is 141.6 points (December 2009=100), 0.5% higher than in the previous month. Price of imported material increased by 1.6% (effect on the index 0.3%). Domestic material increased by 0.5% (effect on the index 0.2%). In the last twelve months the building cost index has increased by 4.0%. The index applies to Desember 2018.

The Icelandic building cost index 20172018
  Month of application January 2010=100 Reference month December 2009=100 Annualized rates
Monthly changes Latest month, % Latest 3 months, % Latest 6 months, % Latest 12 months, %
November135.8136.10.33.29.67.04.5
December136.1136.50.23.04.17.64.8
2018
January136.5137.00.44.53.66.75.1
February137.0136.90.0-0.52.35.95.1
March136.9137.00.11.01.72.95.4
April137.0137.40.33.21.22.45.6
May137.4139.11.215.96.54.45.7
June139.1139.20.11.36.64.15.8
July139.2139.90.55.97.54.35.5
August139.9139.90-0.12.34.45.2
September139.9140.20.22.52.84.73.8
October140.2141.00.66.93.15.33.8
November141.0141.60.55.95.13.74.0
December141.6......

Statistics