The population of Iceland at the end of the 4th quarter 2020 was 368,590, 188,900 males and 179,680 females. The population increased by 570 from the previous quarter or by 0.2%. Inhabitants of the capital region were 236,520 and 132,070 lived outside the capital region.

Negative net migration of foreign citizens
A total of 1,080 children were born in the 4th quarter and 630 persons died. Net migration was 90 persons. Net migration of persons with Icelandic citizenship was 150, and -60 for foreign citizens. More males than females emigrated.

The largest group of foreign citizens who emigrated went to Poland
Denmark was the most popular destination for Icelandic citizens with 100 persons emigrating in the quarter. Of the 390 Icelandic citizens who emigrated, 210 went to Denmark, Norway or Sweden. The largest group of the 1,530 foreign citizens who emigrated went to Poland (590).

Immigrants of Icelandic citizenship came mostly from Denmark, Norway or Sweden, 320 out of 540, while Poland was the country of origin for most of the foreign immigrants, 280 out of 1,470. Romania came second with 90 immigrants. Foreign citizens were 51,180 (13.9%) by the end of the 4th quarter 2020.

Population, births, deaths and migration in the 4th quarter 2020
 TotalMalesFemales
Population at the end of the quarter368,590188,900179,680
Population at the start of the quarter368,010188,790179,220
Change570110460
Births1,080550530
Deaths630330300
Net migration90-190280
Immigration2,0101,040970
Emigration1,9101,220690
All numbers are rounded. When greater than 50 to the next 10 and to the next 5 when 50 or less. Due to the rounding, figures may not add up to totals and subtotals.

The National Register of Persons is used to calculate the population.

Statistics