The population of Iceland was 355,620 at the end of the 3rd quarter 2018, 182,040 males and 173,580 females. The population increased by 2,560 from the previous quarter. Inhabitants of the capital region were 227,030 and 128,590 lived outside the capital region.

poul3q-2018

A total of 1,180 children were born in the 3rd quarter and 500 persons died. Net migration was 1,890 persons. The net migration of persons with Icelandic citizenship was negative by 280, and positive by 2,170 for foreign citizens.

Denmark was the most popular destination for Icelandic citizens with 500 persons emigrating in the quarter. Of the 1,280 Icelandic citizens who emigrated, 930 went to Denmark, Norway or Sweden. The largest group of the 1,440 foreign citizens who emigrated went to Poland (480).

Immigrants of Icelandic citizenship came mostly from Denmark, Norway or Sweden, 700 out of 1,000, while Poland was the country of origin for most of the foreign immigrants, 1,140 out of 3,610. Lithuania came second with 330 immigrants. Foreign citizens were 43,430 (12.2%) by the end of the quarter.

All numbers are rounded. When greater than 50 to the next 10 and to the next 5 when 50 or less. Due to the rounding, figures may not add up to totals and subtotals.

Population, births, deaths and migration in the 3rd quarter 2018
 TotalMalesFemales
Population at the end of the quarter355,620182,040173,580
Population at the start of the quarter353,070180,420172,650
Change2,5601,630930
Births1,180630550
Deaths500250260
Net migration1,8901,240650
Immigration4,6202,6901,930
Emigration2,7201,4501,270
All numbers are rounded. When greater than 50 to the next 10 and to the next 5 when 50 or less. Due to the rounding, figures may not add up to totals and subtotals.

The National Register of Persons is used to calculate the population.

Statistics