The Consumer Price Index (CPI) based on prices in February 2020 is 474.1 points (May 1988=100), 0.92% higher than in the previous month. The CPI less housing cost is 404.3 points, 0.95% higher than in January 2020.

Winter sales are coming to a close causing an increase in prices of clothing and footwear by 6.4% (effect on index 0.25%). Cost of owner occupied housing (imputed rent) rose by 0.7% (0.12%). Prices of international airfares rose by 8.8% (0.12%).

The CPI is 2.4% higher in February 2020 than in February 2019 and the CPI less housing cost is similarily 2.4% higher than one year ago.

The CPI compiled in the middle of February 2020, 474.1 points, is applicable for indexation purposes in April 2020. The old credit terms index for April 2020 is 9,361 points.

The Icelandic consumer price index 2019-2020
May 1988 = 100 Annualized rates
Monthly index Monthly changes Latest month Latest 3 months Latest 6 months Latest 12 months
2019
February462.90.22.42.13.23.0
March465.30.56.41.23.82.9
April467.00.44.54.43.33.3
May468.00.22.64.53.33.6
June469.80.44.73.92.63.3
July468.8-0.2-2.51.63.03.1
August470.10.33.41.83.13.2
September470.50.11.00.62.23.0
October472.20.44.42.92.22.8
November472.80.11.52.32.12.7
December473.30.11.32.41.52.0
2020
January469.8-0.7-8.5-2.00.41.7
February474.10.911.61.11.72.4
Percentage changes, not seasonally adjusted.

Statistics