The Consumer Price Index (CPI) based on prices in June 2021, is 502.7 points (May 1988=100), 0.26% higher than in the previous month. The CPI less housing cost is 427.5 points, 0.14% higher than in May 2021.

Cost of owner occupied housing (imputed rent) rose by 0.7% (effect on the index 0.12%).

The CPI is 4.3% higher in June 2021 than in June 2020 and the CPI less housing cost is 3.6% higher than one year ago.

The CPI compiled in the middle of June 2021, 502.7 points, is applicable for indexation purposes in August 2021. The old credit terms index for August 2021 is 9,926 points.

The Icelandic consumer price index 2020-2021
May 1988 = 100 Monthly index Monthly changes, % Annual changes, %
2020
June482.20.442.6
July482.90.153.0
August485.10.463.2
September487.00.393.5
October489.10.433.6
November489.30.043.5
December490.30.203.6
2021
January490.0-0.064.3
February493.40.694.1
March495.80.494.3
April499.30.714.6
May501.40.424.4
June502.70.264.3

Statistics