The Consumer Price Index (CPI) based on prices in March 2021, is 495.8 points (May 1988=100), 0.49% higher than in the previous month. The CPI less housing cost is 424.3 points, 0.43% higher than in February 2021.

Cost of owner occupied housing (imputed rent) increased by 0.9% (effect on index 0.15%) and prices of petrol and diesel oil increased by 4.0% (0.13%).

The CPI is 4.3% higher in March 2021 than in March 2020 and the CPI less housing cost is 4.8% higher than one year ago.

The CPI compiled in the middle of March 2021, 495.8 points, is applicable for indexation purposes in May 2021. The old credit terms index for May 2021 is 9,790 points.

The Icelandic consumer price index 2020-2021
May 1988 = 100 Monthly index Monthly changes, % Annual changes, %
2020
March475.20.232.1
April477.50.482.2
May480.10.542.6
June482.20.442.6
July482.90.153.0
August485.10.463.2
September487.00.393.5
October489.10.433.6
November489.30.043.5
December490.30.203.6
2021
January490.0-0.064.3
February493.40.694.1
March495.80.494.3

Statistics