The Consumer Price Index (CPI) based on prices in May 2021, is 501.4 points (May 1988=100), 0.42% higher than in the previous month. The CPI less housing cost is 426.9 points, 0.23% higher than in April 2021.

Cost of owner occupied housing (imputed rent) increased by 1.5% (effect on index 0.25%).

The CPI is 4.4% higher in May 2021 than in May 2020 and the CPI less housing cost is 4.0% higher than one year ago.

The CPI compiled in the middle of May 2021, 501.4 points, is applicable for indexation purposes in July 2021. The old credit terms index for July 2021 is 9,900 points.

The Icelandic consumer price index 2020-2021
May 1988 = 100 Monthly index Monthly changes, % Annual changes, %
2020
May480.10.542.6
June482.20.442.6
July482.90.153.0
August485.10.463.2
September487.00.393.5
October489.10.433.6
November489.30.043.5
December490.30.203.6
2021
January490.0-0.064.3
February493.40.694.1
March495.80.494.3
April499.30.714.6
May501.40.424.4

Statistics