Please note that this press release was corrected on 25 November 2021 at 9:30. A spelling error, regarding the cost of owner occupied housing, was corrected.

The Consumer Price Index (CPI) based on prices in November 2021, is 513.0 points (May 1988=100), 0.35% higher than in the previous month. The CPI less housing cost is 432.5 points, 0.16% higher than in October 2021.

Cost of owner occupied housing (imputed rent) rose by 1.06% (effect on the index 0.18%).

The CPI is 4.8% higher in November 2021 than in November 2020 and the CPI less housing cost is 3.0% higher than one year ago.

The CPI compiled in the middle of November 2021, 513.0 points, is applicable for indexation purposes in January 2022. The old credit terms index for January 2022 is 10,129 points.

The Icelandic consumer price index 2020-2021
May 1988 = 100 Monthly index Monthly changes, % Annual changes, %
2020
November489.30.043.5
December490.30.203.6
2021
January490.0-0.064.3
February493.40.694.1
March495.80.494.3
April499.30.714.6
May501.40.424.4
June502.70.264.3
July503.50.164.3
August505.80.464.3
September508.20.474.4
October511.20.594.5
November513.00.354.8

Statistics