Overnight stays in all accommodation in 2019 were 10 million, compared with 10.4 million in 2018. The greatest decrease was in the Capital (-7.0%) and the Southwest (-5.8%) while there was a 12.1% increase in the Westfjords.

Changes between years by regions

Overnight stays in hotels and guesthouses were 5.8 million. Overnight stays in campsites were 900,000, about 1.7 million in other accommodation and 1.6 million through websites such as Airbnb.

There was a 3.3% decrease in the total number of overnight stays between years. Thereof 1.2% decrease for hotels and guesthouses, 6.3% decrease in campsites, 0.9% decrease in other accommodation and a 10.8% decrease in private accommodation through Airbnb etc.

Paid overnight stays 2019
Hotels and guesthouses Websites such as Airbnb Others Campsites
2019%2019%2019%2019%
Total5,791,515-1.2%1,620,000-10.8%1,713,311-0.9%901,465-6.3%
Capital region2,729,785-3.4%856,000-18.4%815,062-2.1%46,611-37.2%
Southwest440,199-1.1%47,000-24.2%29,138-27.9%34,220-7.6%
West316,443-1.1%120,0006.2%109,4440.7%112,08014.1%
Westfjords102,2296.8%36,0005.9%34,623-12.6%79,92842.2%
Northwest82,764-8.4%38,0005.6%45,26612.8%32,0224.8%
Northeast545,3647.5%133,0000.8%147,666-5.8%196,156-15.3%
East216,9828.4%89,0008.5%59,0438.9%88,802-37.8%
South1,357,749-1.3%301,000-2.3%473,0693.8%311,6466.8%

Additionally, overnight stays in 2019 in cars other than at campsites were 160,000 and the number of overnight stays with friends and relatives, through exchanges or in other places where no payment was made, was 300,000.

Statistics